Click here to view the 2016 FULL AIB US NE and iBEGIN conference program.

October 27th to 29th, 2016
Fox School of Business, Temple University
Philadelphia USA

Thursday, October 27th – Professional Development Events

1:30 – 2:00 pmRegistration
2:00 – 3:00 pmSession 1 (CUIBE): Value and Best Practices in International Business Teaching
Arvind Parkhe (Temple University), Mary Teagarden (Arizona State University), Stanley Ridgley (Drexel University).
3:00 – 3:15 pmBreak
3:15 – 5:00 pmSession 2: Meet the Editors
Jonathan Doh (Editor, Journal of World Business), Mike Kotabe (Journal of International Management), Ram Mudambi (Area Editor, Journal of International Business Studies and Co-Editor, Global Strategy Journal), Mary Teagarden (Editor, Thunderbird International Business Review).
5:00 pmConcluding Remarks

Friday, October 28th – Academy of International Business Northeast (AIBNE) Conference

 

8:30 – 9:00 amRegistration and Breakfast
9:30 amWelcome
Rajan Chandran, Mike Kotabe, Ram Mudambi (Temple University)
9:45 – 11:15 amAIB-NE Block 1: Four Parallel Sessions

Parallel Session 1 (Competitive): Economics, Finance and Accounting

Session Chair: Robert Hamilton (Temple University)Benjamin Abugri (Southern Connecticut State University), Theophilus Osah (GIMPA, Ghana), Samuel Andoh (Southern Connecticut State University). Ownership structure, non-interest income and bank risk in Ghana.

Ari Van Assche (HEC Montreal), Jo Van Biesenbroeck (KU Leuven). Functional Upgrading in China’s Export Processing Sector.

Botao An, Bulent Aybar (Southern Connecticut State University). Determinants of Capital Structure and Degree of Internationalization: An Empirical Analysis of Emerging Market Firms in Pre and Post Global Financial Crisis Period.

Jean Boddewyn (Baruch College, City University of New York). Reciprocity as an Alternative Governance Mode Applicable to Market Entry and Operation.

Parallel Session 2 (Competitive): Human Resources and Organizational Behavior
Session Chair: Mary Teagarden (Arizona State University)

Kerri Anne Crowne (Widener University). Does Cultural Intelligence have an impact on Transformational Leadership beyond Personality?

Amir Shoham (Temple University), Tamar Almor (School of Business Administration, The College of Management, Israel), Sang Mook Lee (Penn State Great Valley). Encouraging environmental sustainability through gender: A micro-foundational approach using linguistic gender marking.

Roy Lynn Godkin, Mikko Rajamáki (Lamar University). China-focused organizational behavior research 1991-2015.

Mathew Abraham, Maniam Kaliannam, Mohan Avvari (The University of Nottingham Malaysia). A Qualitative Investigation of Recruitment and Selection in Small and Medium Enterprises: Unravelling the evidence of Person-Job and Person-Organisation Fit.

Luis Ortiz (New Mexico Highlands University). Going beyond the norm Organizational Citizenship Behavior (OCB) in an Academic Environment: Can an employee recover?

Svetlana Serdukov (NEOMA Business School, France), Alex Bitektine (HEC Montreal). Exploring socially oriented economic models: Stakeholder interactions, development paths, and knowledge trajectories.

Parallel Session 3 (Interactive): Paper Development Session 1
Session Chair: Jay Choi (Temple University)

Prince Baah-Peprah (University of Adger, Norway). Analysis of institutions and organisations influencing foreign direct investment (FDI) in frontier economies: A case of Tanzania.

Rebecca Geffner, Mohamed Rhaihat (Ecole des Ponts Business School, France), Saliha Loucif (US Department of Commerce, Office of Africa). Global value chains in “agribiz” for Morocco and Mozambique: Towards better integration for sustainable growth.

Leila Khoshghadam, Hamed Yousefi (Old Dominion University). Opportunities of foreignness for MNEs investing in a developing country; Marketing and Financial approach.

Yang Liu (Southern New Hampshire University). A Bidirectional Model of FDI and Host Country’s Economic Development and Reformation – Evidence from China.

Alexander Berman, Ram Mudambi and Amir Shoham (Temple University). Language Structure and its Effects on Behavior: A Study Evaluating the Association of Structural Differentiation of Languages and Innovation.

Hanif Haghshenas (Universiti Teknologi Malaysia), Cameron Richards (Southern Cross University, Australia). The mobile ecosystem and virtual acculturation: An emerging “invisible web” of human civilization.

Li Shen (Penn State DuBois). Study on Market of Local Luxury Products in Beijing and Tianjin, China.

Parallel Session 4 (Panel 2): The Winners and Losers of Free Trade
Session Chair: Richard Hoffman (Salisbury University)

Alan Zimmerman (College of Staten Island, CUNY). How Free Trade benefits Small Nations: The case of Ireland.

Richard Hoffman (Salisbury University). Who has been helped and hurt by NAFTA.

Luis Ortiz (New Mexico Highlands University). The Successes and Failures of NAFTA: Views from Mexico.

11:15 – 11:30 amBreak
11:30 – 1:00 pmAIB-NE Block 2: Five Parallel Sessions

Parallel Session 1 (Competitive): Global Cities
Session Chair: John Cantwell (Rutgers University)

Feng Shen (Saint Joseph’s University). Sustainability and Foreign Direct Investment: A Content Analysis on Mission Statements of Chinese National Economic and Technological Development Zones.

James Fairfield-Sonn (University of Hartford). Hosting the Summer Olympic Games: Impact on Global Cities and International Business.

Thomas Anderson (Bureau of Economic Analysis). Urban Location Choice by Foreign Direct Investors in the United States.

Salma Zaman and John Cantwell (Rutgers University). Which Cities are Becoming More Globalized, and Why? A Study of Changing Degrees of Reliance on Global Technological Knowledge Sourcing.

Parallel Session 2 (Interactive): Cities and Innovation
Session Chair: Ari Van Assche (HEC Montreal)

Bongo Chimaeze Adi (Lagos Business School). Tackling the Transportation Challenge in Lagos.

Jack Marr (Boise State University). Clusters in the Wilderness: Knowledge Spillovers through Informal Trust Ties based on Outdoor Recreation.

Abdullah Alhumoud (American University of Ras Alkhaimah). Falling oil prices and its affect on the Stock Markets of the GCC Global Cities.

Hirohisa Shimura (Temple University Japan). Thrives for R&D productivity improvement for Japanese companies from 1980 to 2006: Investigation on domestic M&A to cross border M&A shifts.

Muqbil Burhan (FORE School of Management New Delhi, India), Sudhir Jain (Indian Institute of Technology Delhi, India). Factors affecting Patent Portfolios in Public Research: A Case of Public Funded Research Organizations in Emerging Economy.

Jing’an Tang (Sacred Heart University), Jianzu Wu (Lanzhou University, China). What You See is What You Do: The Role of TMT Attention in Foreign Entry Decisions.

Parallel Session 3 (Interactive): Innovation and Entrepreneurial Networks
Session Chair: Crystal Jiang (Bryant University)

Crystal Jiang (Bryant University), Qin Yang (Robert Morris University), Grace Chun Guo (Sacred Heart University). The Effect of Government Involvement on Chinese Firms’ Entrepreneurial Activities: Invisible Hand, Helping Hand or Grabbing Hand?

John Clarry (Rutgers University). Innovation and knowledge sharing across spatial and inter-corporate lines: the case of the automotive safety sector.

Jane Frankel (Temple University). Human Networks: Expanding your business with International Activity.

Hwansung Ju, Ahreum Lee and Ram Mudambi (Temple University). City center as a core of innovation: From a study on Philadelphia and San Diego patent data.

Parallel Session 4 (Panel 3): European Union: Challenges to Ever Closer Integration
Session Chair: Chadwick Nehrt (Quinnipiac University)

Mike Wilman (Solent University, UK). Life after BREXIT: Views from the UK.

Chadwick Nehrt (Quinnipiac University). Is the EU better off without the UK? Views from Continental Europe.

Robert Bogdanoff (Quinnipiac University). Italian Economy Today and the EU: A Critical Analysis.

Parallel Session 5 (Panel 4): South Asia in Global Trade
Session Chair: Mohammad Elahee (Quinnipiac University)

Sameer Vaidya (Texas Wesleyan University). India’s Global Aspirations and Regional Responsibilities: Can SAARC bring India closer to its Neighbors.

Feisal Murshed (Kutztown University of Pennsylvania). From Crisis Management to Economic Development: Insights from Bangladesh.

Mohammad Elahee (Quinnipiac University). Lessons from the EU: What the Small South Asian Countries Can Expect from SAARC.

1:00 – 2:15 pmLunch and Industry expert panel
Lauren Swartz, Director of International Business Investment, City of Philadelphia
2:15 – 3:30 pmPanel 5: International Entrepreneurship
Panelists: David Deeds (St. Thomas University), Liesl Riddle (George Washington University), Siri Terjesen (American University, chair)Panel 6: NGOs, Global Governance and Value Creation in International Business: A Look Back and a Gaze Ahead
Panelists: Jonathan Doh (Villanova University, chair), Kate Odziemkowska (Wharton School, University of Pennsylvania), Li Quan (Shanghai International Studies University), Hildy Teegen (University of South Carolina)
3:30 – 3:45 pmBreak
3:45 – 5:00 pmAIB-NE Block 3: Four Parallel Sessions

Parallel Session 1 (Competitive): Norms and Culture
Session Chair: Marina Papanastassiou (Middlesex University)

Yong Wang (Ohio University), Joicey Wei (SIM University, Singapore) and Valerie Wang (Malone University). Comparing Ad Humor between Developed and Developing Countries.

Jing Feng (Farmingdale State College, SUNY), Leigh Liu (Georgia State University). Innovation Norms: A New Explanation of How National Culture Shapes Innovation.

Marina Papanastassiou (Middlesex University, UK), Shasha Zhao (Middlesex University, UK), Evis Sinani (Copenhagen Business School, Denmark), Yiannis Basiakos (Athens University, Greece), Robert Pearce (University of Reading, UK). Unfolding Dyadic (Mis)Perceptions of Decision Making between Headquarters and Subsidiaries: Empirical Evidence from Greece.

Aycan Kara (Indiana University Southeast), Mark Peterson (Maastricht University, Netherlands), Mikael Søndergaard (Aarhus University, Denmark). Within-country regional culture: theory, issues, and empirical examples.

Parallel Session 2 (Competitive): Challenging Institutional Environments
Session Chair: Saeb Al Ganideh (Al Zaytoonah University)

Aminu Mamman (University of Manchester, UK), Ken Kamoche (University of Nottingham, UK), Chris Rees (University of Manchester, UK). Towards explaining African managers’ understanding of globalization.

Bongo Chimaeze Adi (Lagos Business School, Nigeria). Internationalizing Lagos, Nigeria Mega-City: The Challenge of Competitiveness.

Saeb Al Ganideh (Al Zaytoonah University of Jordan). Surviving the surge of Syrian refugees: Amman city local businesses versus Syrian eateries.

Mario Norbis and Iddrisu Awudu (Quinnipiac University). Optimizing the port clearance time reduction during importation: A case study of Ghana.

Parallel Session 3 (Interactive): Paper Development Session 2
Session Chair: Jeff Podoshen (Franklin and Marshall College)

Yiwei Fang, Jeffrey Podoshen (Franklin and Marshall College), Muhammad Shahzad (University of Gujrat, Pakistan), Jing Zhao (Wuhan University, China), Susan Andrzejewski (California State University, Channel Islands). An Exploratory Comparison of Materialism and Conspicuous Consumption in Three Nations: Pakistan, China and the United States.

José Gavidia (College of Charleston). ERP as a Vehicle for Inter-Organizational Knowledge Transfer.

Jeffrey Siekpe (Tennessee State University). Internet Use: A Prediction for Performance Improvement Using Classification.

Johnny Graham (Temple University). Strategic Response to Brand Appropriation: A Case Study of Timberland’s Multi-Segment Approach.

Athanasios Mihalakas (SUNY Brockport). The Rochester Photonics Cluster – Global Competition and the Role of Government Assistance.

Silin Huang, Jiaxin Ma and Sai Ho Kwok (Hong Kong University of Science and Technology). An Enhanced Iterative Approach for Practical Implementation of Artificial Neural Network in Stock Price Prediction.

Parallel Session 4 (Panel 7): Winds of Changes in the Middle East
Session Chair: Massood Samii (Southern New Hampshire University)

Massood Samii (Southern New Hampshire University). Iran-West Nuclear Deal: One year After.
Farid Sadrieh (Quinnipiac University), Iran’s Evolving Diplomatic and Trade Relations- New Realignment in the Middle East.

Jason MacDonald (Boise State University). Privatization of SOEs in Saud Arabia: Challenges and Opportunities.

Saeb Ganideh (Al Zaytoonah University of Jordan). Shia-Sunni Schism in the Middle East and its impact on the business environment in the region.

5:00 pmConcluding Remarks
5:30 pmWelcome Networking Reception
Science Education Research Center (SERC), Lobby – Temple University
6:30 pmShuttle to Conference Hotel
7:30 pmShuttle to Conference Hotel

Saturday, October 29th – Academy of International Business Northeast (AIBNE) Board Meeting and Conference

8:30 – 9:30 amRegistration and Breakfast (Combined Event)
9:30 – 9:45 amWelcome Remarks
9:45 – 10:30 amPLENARY 1:
Chair: Bertrand Guillotin, Temple University
Keynote: Sharon Belenzon, Duke University
10:30 – 11:00 amBreak
11:00 am – 12:15 pmAIB-NE Block 4: Four Parallel Sessions

AIBNE: Executive Board Meeting

Parallel Session 1 (Competitive): Alliances, Networks and Catch-up Processes
Session Chair: John Clarry (Rutgers University)

Gladys Torres Baumgarten (Ramapo College of New Jersey), Kofi Afriyie (New York University). Drivers of Internationalization in Family Firms.

Viacheslav Iurkov and Gabriel García Benito (BI Norwegian Business School). Domestic alliance networks and the foreign divestment decisions of firms.

John Clarry (Rutgers University). Clusters, Competition, and Corporations in Emerging Markets: The Case of National Film Industries in Asia.

Kristin Brandl (University of Reading, UK), Vittoria Scalera (University of Amsterdam), Ram Mudambi (Temple University). The direct and indirect impact of governments on the technological catch-up of emerging markets: The case of the Indian pharmaceutical industry.

Parallel Session 2 (Competitive): Boundary-spanning and Knowledge Sharing
Session Chair: Xinlu Qiu (NHH – Norwegian School of Economics)

Chun-Ping Yeh (National Taiwan University). MNE’s Subsidiary Staffing Decisions in Different Culture-Distant Countries.

Lingling Wang (Worcester State University), Samii Massood and Bo Fan (Southern New Hampshire University). Knowledge Transfer in International Joint-ventures: Comparative Analysis from Foreign and Chinese Partners.

Xinlu Qiu and Sven Haugland (NHH – Norwegian School of Economics). Roles of boundary spanner’s regulatory focus on knowledge acquisition and leakage in alliances

Mine Doyran (Lehman College, CUNY). Porter-Diamond Model of Competitive Advantage: Insights from the Garment Industrial Sector in Two Emerging Countries.

Parallel Session 3 (Interactive): Competing in Global Markets
Session Chair: Valentina Marano (Northeastern University),

Kalyanaram Gurumurthy (City University of New York; Tata Institute; NMIMS University), Gordhan Saini and Pritha Banerjee (Tata Institute of Social Sciences, India). The Role of Brands in Recruitment: Mediating Role of Employer Brand Equity.

Alan Zimmerman and Deepa Aravind (College of Staten Island, CUNY). Targeting the imitation and counterfeiting of innovations: protective mechanisms and strategies used by firms.

Valentina Marano (Northeastern University), Peter Tashman (University of Massachusetts Lowell), Jessica Babin (University of Georgia). Hollywood goes global: Competing institutional logics, blockbusters, profits and awards.

Parallel Session 4 (Panel 8): Public Policy, Global Diplomacy and Trade Promotion
Session Chair: Amit Mukherjee (Stockton University)

Xiaohong He (Quinnipiac University). China’s Global Diplomacy and the Promotion of the New Silk Route: Opportunities and Challenges.

Amit Mukerhjee (Stockton University). Public Policy to promote Regional Trade: View from India.

Roberto Curci (Dominican University, Illinois). Dividend from the Peace Deal between the Columbian Govt. and FARC: Implications for Regional Business.

Morris Kalliny (Eastern Washington University). Kick starting Trade and Investment after Revolution(s): The case of Egypt.

12:30 – 1:30 pmPLENARY 2 and Lunch:
Chair: Gary Gereffi (Duke University)
Keynote: Saskia Sassen (Columbia University and LSE)Conference concludes