Winners

  • Grand Prize Winner: Switch Stream
    • Sarah Stanton, Fox School of Business ‘14
    • Rachel Stanton, Fox School of Business ‘14
    • Tyler Berezowsky, College of Engineering ‘16
    • Steven Heyen, College of Science and Technology ‘14
  • Crowd Favorite: Toasté
    • Gia Phan, College of Engineering ‘20
    • Gavin Koma, College of Engineering ‘20
    • Yu-Jie Liao, College of Engineering ‘20
    • Chau Nguyen, College of Engineering ‘20
  • Undergraduate Track
    • First Place: Toasté
      • Gia Phan, College of Engineering ‘20
      • Gavin Koma, College of Engineering ‘20
      • Yu-Jie Liao, College of Engineering ‘20
      • Chau Nguyen, College of Engineering ‘20
    • Second Place: Tube Escort, LLC
      • Dominick Threeton, College of Engineering ‘20
      • Muath Giaddui, College of Engineering ‘20
      • Waleed Nowayti, College of Engineering ‘20
      • Majd Tobaje, College of Engineering ‘20
    • Third Place: House of Cesare
      • Gabriel Madnick, Fox School of Business ‘20
    • Fourth Place: New Fashioned, LLC
      • Paul Yoo, College of Engineering ‘21
      • Fahd Ksara, College of Science and Technology ‘20
      • Josh Van Oostrom, Fox School of Business ‘21
  • Upper Track
    • First Place: Switch Stream
      • Sarah Stanton, Fox School of Business ‘14
      • Rachel Stanton, Fox School of Business ‘14
      • Tyler Berezowsky, College of Engineering ‘16
      • Steven Heyen, College of Science and Technology ‘14
    • Second Place: ConsiderCode, LLC
      • Kavun Nuggihalli, College of Science and Technology ‘19
      • Christian Chiarulli, College of Engineering ‘18
      • Stephen Jeffers, School of Sport, Tourism, and Hospitality Management ‘18
      • Jack Morgan, Klein College of Media and Communication ‘20
    • Third Place: Postestiam, LLC
      • Nicholas Yarnall, Fox School of Business ‘18
    • Fourth Place: Bikeout
      • Brian Kirk, Klein College of Media and Communication ‘08
      • Amanda Crawford-Staub
  • Social Impact Track
    • First Place: Nebula Media Group
      • Will Bubenik, School of Sport, Tourism, and Hospitality Management ‘18
    • Second Place: Bucha Leather
      • Zimri T. Hinshaw, College of Liberal Arts ‘20
      • Callum G. Hunter, Fox School of Business ‘20
      • Arman Javaheri, Fox School of Business ‘20
      • Samantha Zaremba, College of Engineering ‘21
    • Third Place: Basick
      • Nikhil Patel, College of Science and Technology ‘20
      • Jeetesh Gajjar, University of Vadodara
      • David Multani, Fox School of Business ‘19
      • Enyeneabasi Solomon, University of Uyo ‘15
    • Fourth Place: TiP
      • Nick Lagnese, Fox School of Business ‘21
        Aakanksh Jaikumar, College of Liberal Arts ’18
  • Grand Prize Winner: BuildLab
    • Olaitan Awomolo, Tyler School of Art + Architecture Faculty
    • Wesley Davis, Beasley School of Law ‘20
  • Crowd Favorite: MailRoom
    • Rahul Nimmagadda, Fox School of Business ‘19
    • Jonathan Huynh, Fox School of Business ‘19
    • Madison Maddox, Clemson University
    • Collin Braeuning, Clemson University
  • Undergraduate Track
    • First Place: Mouse Motel
      • Paul Gehret, College of Engineering ‘19
      • Michael Gehret,
    • Second Place: HemaSense
      • Shreyas Chandragiri, College of Engineering ‘19
      • Kyle Jezler, College of Engineering ‘19
    • Third Place: MailRoom
      • Rahul Nimmagadda, Fox School of Business ‘19
      • Jonathan Huynh, Fox School of Business ‘19
      • Madison Maddox, Clemson University
      • Collin Braeuning, Clemson University
    • Fourth Place: Regenamend
      • Rahul Ramesh, College of Engineering ‘19
      • Darnell Davis, Drexel University
  • Upper Track:
    • First Place: BuildLab
      • Olaitan Awomolo, Tyler School of Art + Architecture Faculty
      • Wesley Davis, Beasley School of Law ‘20
    • Second Place: RFPeasy
      • Robert Arnold, Fox School of Business MBA, ‘13
      • Brian Torres, Fox School of Business MBA, ‘12
      • William Sargent
    • Third Place: The Kraftsmen
      • Kenneth Carter, College of Engineering ‘11
      • Alvin Brown, Fox School of Business ‘10
      • Steven Zook, Annenberg School of Communications ‘10
    • Fourth Place: Haelex
      • Elina Khutoryansky, Fox School of Business ‘19
      • Holly Pfeifer, Fox School of Business ‘16
  • Social Impact Track:
    • First Place: Pay it Forward Live
      • Shari Smith-Jackson, College of Liberal Arts ‘06
      • Shakira Miller-Grier, Fox School of Business ‘07
    • Second Place: Quantum Strong
      • Bret Barnard, College of Sport, Tourism, & Hospitality Management ‘19
      • John Nguyen, College of Science and Technology ‘17
    • Third Place: Stay Pressedt Juicery
      • Annissa Juste, College of Liberal Arts ‘19
    • Fourth Place: Dwell City LLC
      • Izzy Jackson, Fox School of Business MBA ‘19
      • Joshua Dicker, College of Sport, Tourism, & Hospitality Management ‘19
  • Grand Prize Winner: UniFi
    • Jessica Rothstein, Fox School of Business ‘18
    • Derek Miller, Temple University Graduate
    • Lauren Della Porta
  • Crowd Favorite: UniFi
    • Jessica Rothstein, Fox School of Business ‘18
    • Derek Miller, Temple University Graduate
    • Lauren Della Porta
  • Undergraduate Track:
    • First Place: CALM (Kovarvic LLC)
      • Daniel Couser, Fox School of Business ‘18
    • Second Place: ConsiderCode LLC
      • Kavun Nuggihalli, College of Science and Technology ‘19
      • Christian Chiarulli, College of Engineering ‘18
      • Shail Shetye, College of Engineering ‘19
      • Steven Jeffers, College of STHM ‘18
    • Third Place: HemaSense
      • Shreyas Chandragiri, College of Engineering ‘19
      • Paul Gehret, College of Engineering ‘19
      • Kyle Jezler, College of Engineering ‘19
    • Fourth Place: Torah Tones
      • Justin Asaraf, School of Theater, Film and Media Arts ‘19
      • Jesse Wexler, University of the Arts
      • Nell Sharabani, University of Florida
  • Upper Track:
    • First Place: UniFi
      • Jessica Rothstein, Fox School of Business ‘18
      • Derek Miller, Temple University Graduate
      • Lauren Della Porta
    • Second Place: Y Space LLC
      • Zilong Zhao, Fox School of Business ‘16
      • Ruman Khattak, Fox School of Business ‘16
      • Kevin Chen, College of Science and Technology ‘18
      • Brenda Nguyen
    • Third Place: Osprey Drone Services
      • David Ettorre, Fox School of Business ‘16
      • Jordan Spackman
    • Fourth Place: RFPeasy
      • Brian Torres, Fox School of Business MBA ‘12
      • Robert Arnold, Fox School of Business MBA, ‘13
      • William Sargent

     

  • Social Impact Track:
    • First Place: Ovarian Lab
      • Emily Kight, College of Engineering ‘18
      • Nigel Satenstein, Fox School of Business ‘18
      • Michael Kelly, College of Engineering ‘18
      • Kaitlyn Blair
      • Jimmy Dawood
    • Second Place: mory
      • Thomas Dixon, College of Engineering ‘14
      • Nicodemus Madehdou
      • Matthew Auld
      • Kevin Ngo
    • Third Place: Seeds Job Fair
      • Aiman Rahman, Fox School of Business ‘18
      • Faizul Jasmi
    • Fourth Place: Zakya
      • Abdul Mohammed, Fox School of Business ‘18
      • Ahmed Zahra, College of Engineering ‘17
      • Wael Beddah
  • Grand Prize Winner: Strados Labs
    • Nick Delmonico, Fox School of Business ‘17
    • Kan Au
    • Tanziyah Muqeem
  • Crowd Favorite: SONTEFA Energy
    • Thierno Diallo, Fox School of Business ‘17
  • Undergraduate Track:
    • First Place: Vitris
      • Jack Perrotta, Fox School of Business ‘18
      • Chethtra Yen, College of Science and Technology ‘17
      • John Nguyen, College of Science and Technology ‘17
    • Second Place: Prohibere
      • Emily Kight, College of Engineering ‘18
      • Michael Kelly, College of Engineering ‘18
    • Third Place: Pinpointer
      • Nigel Satenstein, Fox School of Business ‘18
      • Eric Wallace,
      • Samrat Jha
    • Fourth Place: Pitch
      • Rishi Sheth, Fox School of Business ‘17
      • Anthony Poidomani, College of Science and Technology ‘17
      • Andrew Sauber
  • Upper Track:
    • First Place: Toothshower
      • Lisa Guenst, College of Liberal Arts ‘13
    • Second Place: Viral Ideas Marketing
      • David Feinman, Fox School of Business ‘15
      • Zach Medina
    • Third Place: Envizzo
      • Ariel Maidansky, Fox School of Business ‘11
    • Fourth Place: Sensifoam/Nisoltus Medical, LLC
      • Conor Vickers, Lewis Katz School of Medicine ‘19
      • Leah Gerber
      • Chris Sloas
      • Clayton Ford
  • Social Impact Track:
    • First Place: Reels on Wheels
      • Anmol Gupta, Fox School of Business ‘20
    • Second Place: SONTEFA Energy
      • Thierno Diallo, Fox School of Business ‘17
    • Third Place: Understand Your Brand
      • Brandon Study, Fox School of Business ‘17
    • Fourth Place: Keystone Legal Incubator
      • Stephen Fox, Beasley School of Law ‘17
      • Nicole Feight, Beasley School of Law ‘17
      • Anu Thomas, Beasley School of Law ‘17
  • Urban Health Track:
    • First Place: Strados Labs
      • Nick Delmonico, Fox School of Business ‘17
      • Kan Au
      • Tanziyah Muqeem
    • Second Place: Entoli Health
      • Meghan Mallouk, Fox School of Business ‘18
      • Dana Yamate LeGrand
      • Brooke Straiton
  • Grand Prize Winner: DevelapMe
    • Michael Rivera, Fox School of Business Faculty
    • Tony Petrucci, Fox School of Business Faculty
  • Crowd Favorite: Strados Labs
    • Nick Delmonico, Fox School of Business ‘17
    • Kan Au
    • Anmol Khurana
    • Jessica London, Thomas Jefferson University Hospital
    • William Brooks, Thomas Jefferson University Hospital
  • Undergraduate Track:
    • First Place: Parking Bee
      • Richard Armitage, College of Science and Technology ‘16
      • Michael Black, Penn State
    • Second Place: Rungh Inc.
      • Neha Raman, Fox School of Business ‘18
    • Third Place: Cocktail Culture
      • Jungeun Park, Fox School of Business ‘16
    • Fourth Place: Vitris
      • Jack Perrotta, Fox School of Business ‘18
      • Chethtra Yen, College of Science and Technology ‘17
      • John Nguyen, College of Science and Technology ‘17
      • Cameron Spencer, Drexel University
  • Upper Track:
    • First Place: DevelapMe
      • Michael Rivera, Fox School of Business Faculty
      • Tony Petrucci, Fox School of Business Faculty
    • Second Place: Strados Labs
      • Nick Delmonico, Fox School of Business ‘17
      • Kan Au
      • Anmol Khurana
      • Jessica London, Thomas Jefferson University Hospital
      • William Brooks, Thomas Jefferson University Hospital
    • Third Place: Myjé
      • Séverine Bandou, Fox School of Business ‘17
    • Fourth Place: LifeMotion Technologies LLC
      • Steven Arose, Beasley School of Law ‘16
  • Social Impact Track:
    • First Place: Green Matters Apparel Company
      • Tyler Stoltzfus, Fox School of Business ‘16
      • Jacob Andrews, Fox School of Business ‘18
      • Winona Quigley, Parsons The New School of Design
    • Second Place: MyNeighborhood
      • Tony Meyer, Fox School of Business ‘17
      • Alex Falcone, Klein College of Media and Communications ‘16
      • Zach Donovan, Fox School of Business ‘17
      • Will Fulton, Fox School of Business ‘16
      • Andrew Kondelin, Fox School of Business ‘18
    • Third Place: Mycelioam, LLC
      • Edward Moore, College of Engineering ‘16
      • Mariah Wilson, Fox School of Business ‘16
    • Fourth Place: CoinFlip Inc.
      • Elliott Jumpp, Fox School of Business ‘16
      • Robert Rogers, Fox School of Business ‘16
      • Patrick Thompson, Fox School of Business ‘16
      • Jake Purcell, Fox School of Business ‘16
  • Grand Prize Winner: RatesForUs, Inc.
    • Ben Stucker, Fox School of Business ’13
    • Alec Baker
  • Undergraduate Track:
    • First Place: Habitat LLC
      • Andrew Nakkache, Fox School of Business ‘16
      • Michael Paszkiewicz, Fox School of Business ‘16
      • Brandon Bahr, Fox School of Business ’16
      • Kathleen Chen
    • Second Place: Salia Inc.
      • Saliha Ahmad, College of Engineering ‘16
    • Third Place: Joi
      • Christopher Cotteta, Fox School of Business ‘16
    • Fourth Place: Age of Aquarius
      • Todd White, Center for the Arts ‘15
      • Andrew Vuocolo, Klein College of Media and Communication ‘15
      • Gabrielle Radcliffe, Klein College of Media and Communication ‘16
  • Upper Track:
    • First Place: RatesForUs, Inc.
      • Ben Stucker, Fox School of Business ’13
      • Alec Baker
    • Second Place: DevelapMe
      • Tony Petrucci, Fox School of Business Faculty
      • Cliff Tironi, Fox School of Business Administration
    • Third Place: Affinity Confections
      • Joseph Green, Fox School of Business ’12
    • Fourth Place: Jauntify
      • Dennis Pitcock, College of Liberal Arts ’07
  • Social Impact Track:
    • First Place: ROAR for Good, LLC
      • Yasmine Mustafa Fox School of Business ’06
      • Anthony Gold
      • Peter Eisenhower, College of Engineering ‘11
      • Charlotte Wells, College of Liberal Arts ‘15
    • Second Place: LIA Diagnostics
      • Bethany Edwards, Klein College of Communications and Media ‘06
      • Anna Couturier, Tyler School of Art + Architecture ‘11
      • Sarah Rottenberg
      • Frances DiMare
    • Third Place: Cycle Clothing Co.
      • Timothy Mounsey, Fox School of Business ’16
      • Brandon Study, Fox School of Business ’18
    • Fourth Place: The Communal Kitchen
      • Lawron DeLisser, Fox School of Business ’11
      • Courtney Behar, Fox School of Business ‘10
  • Grand Prize Winner: Guiding Technologies
    • John Nosek, College of Science and Technology, Faculty
  • Undergraduate Track:
    • First Place: O.G. Systems
      • Pooja Thakkar, College of Engineering ‘14
      • Clifford Greenfield, College of Engineering ‘14
      • Robert Alexander, College of Engineering ‘14
    • Second Place: Campus Shakes
      • Manouk Hovhannesian, Fox School of Business ’14
      • Sivon Pichoto, Fox School of Business ’14
    • Upper Track:
      • First Place: Whose Your Landlord
        • Ofo Ezeugwu, Fox School of Business ’13
        • Felix Addison, George Mason University
        • Kacper Rams, College of Science and Technology ’15
        • Nik Korablin, College of Science and Technology ’13
      • Second Place: Heart Upbeat!
        • Maria Cecilia Scimia, MD, PhD, Associate Scientist, Temple School of Medicine
  • Social Innovation Track:
    • First Place: Philadelphia Urban Creators
      • Alex Epstein, College of Liberal Arts ’14
      • Devon Bailey
      • Denzel Thompson
    • Second Place: Citadelle Shades
      • Elizabeth Darnel, Fox School of Business, EMBA ’12
      • Colleen Gill, Penn State University
      • Mark Onesky, Fox School of Business, EMBA
  • Best plan written by a woman:
    • Elizabeth Darne, Fox School of Business, EMBA ‘12
  • Best plan written by a minority:
    • Ofo Ezeugwu, Fox School of Business ’13
  • Best written cleantech plan:
    • Scott Draper, Fox School of Business ‘14
  • Grand Prize Winner: Neighborhood Foods
    • Dylan Baird, Fox School of Business ‘12
  • Undergraduate Track:
    • First Place: Diverse Engineering
      • Moustafa El Tayeb, College of Engineering ’13
      • Kamran Butt, College of Engineering ’13
      • Carmen Carangi, College of Engineering ’13
    • Second Place: Sector
      • Kevin Way, Fox School of Business ‘13
  • Upper Track:
    • First Place: Social Alliance Lending Fund (SALF)
      • Ethan Greenberg, School of Medicine ’15
      • Eli Mash, University of Wisconsin
      • Marc Borden, Hobart University
    • Second Place: MIGWiz
      • Jason Lamb, Beasley School of Law ’13
      • Rahman Carter, Fox School of Business ‘03
  • Social Impact Track:
    • First Place: Education United
      • Jennifer Berman, College of Science and Technology ’13
      • Douglas Baird, College of Science and Technology, Co-Director TUteach
      • Herbert Green, College of Science and Technology Faculty
    • Second Place: Purple Tye
      • Montez Smith, Fox School of Business ‘11
  • Best Written Plan by a Woman
    • Jennifer Berman – Education United
  • Best Written Minority Plan
    • Moustafa El Tayeb
    • Kamran Butt
    • Carmen Carangi
    • Anthony Athy – Diverse Engineering (College of Engineering)
  • Best Cleantech Plan:
    • Michel Jackson-Nimble Green (College of Engineering)
  • Grand Prize Winner: PHmHealth
    • Mike Mittleman, Fox School of Business, MBA’11
  • Undergraduate Track:
    • First Place: Domestic Product
      • Dave Heller, School of Communications and Theater
  • Upper Track:
    • First Place: Caseinity
      • Lakshman Rajeswaran, Fox School of Business, Alum
      • Thomas Ringe, Fox School of Business
  • Social Impact Track:
    • First Place: Common Law Café
      • JaNette Orendach, Fox School of Business MBA’15
  • Grand Prize Winner: Purenano
    • Lev Davidson, MBA Candidate, Fox School of Business
    • Eric Borguet, PhD, Co-Founder & CTO – Professor of Chemistry.
  • Undergraduate Track:
    • First Place: Impact Performance Lab
      • Mike Cangi, Fox School of Business
    • Second Place: Print
      • Ezra Match, College of Science & Technology
  • Upper Track:
    • First Place: Plehn Analytics
      • Jose M. Plehn-Dujowich, PhD, Assistant Professor at the Fox School of Business
      • Vikram Bellapravalu, MBA candidate at the University of Pennsylvania
    • Second Place: Museum of the Macabre
      • Richard Fink, College of Liberal Arts Alumni
      • Robert Fink, Gloucester County College
  • Social Innovation Track:
    • First Place: Bennett Compost
      • Tim Bennett, Fox School of Business Alumni
    • Second Place: Malo Traders
      • Mohamed Ali Niang, Fox School of Business
      • Salif Romano Niang, PhD Candidate, Purdue University
    • Rapid Fire Delivery: Purenano
      • Lev Davidson, MBA Candidate, Fox School of Business
      • Eric Borguet, PhD, Co-Founder & CTO – Professor of Chemistry
  • Best Written Plan by a Woman: Three
    • Jodi Bromberg, Adjunct Instructor in the Legal Studies
    • Kristen Hopkins, Beasley School of Law Alumni
    • Carrie Jacobs, PhD, Executive Director, The Attic Youth Center
  • Best Written Minority Plan: Malo Traders
    • Mohamed Ali Niang, Fox School of Business
    • Salif Romano Niang, PhD Candidate, Purdue University
  • Best Written Cleantech Plan: Purenano
    • Lev Davidson, MBA Candidate, Fox School of Business
    • Eric Borguet, PhD, Co-Founder & CTO – Professor of Chemistry
  • Grand Prize Winner: Next Engineering
    • Chaitanya Sakhalkar, College of Engineering
    • Francois Sagna, College of Engineering
    • Kevin McCardle, College of Engineering
    • Steven Trinh, College of Engineering
  • Undergraduate Track:
    • First Place: Lion Tea
      • Ray DeRosa, Fox School of Business
    • Second Place: Neighborhood Foods
      • Dylan Baird, Fox School of Business ‘12
  • Upper Track:
    • First Place: com
      • Yasmine Mustafa, Fox School of Business Alumni
    • Second Place: Urban Turbines
      • Daniel Martino, College of Engineering Alumni
      • Ben Schneible, Fox School of Business
  • 30-second rapid fire delivery: Next Engineering
    • Chaitanya Sakhalkar, College of Engineering
    • Francois Sagna, College of Engineering
    • Kevin McCardle, College of Engineering
    • Steven Trinh, College of Engineering
  • Chris Pavlides Spirit of Entrepreneurship Award – Inaugural Citation
  • Grand Prize Winner: Pitbull Development
    • Shawn Bullard, School of Tourism and Hospitality Management Alumni
    • Francois Sagna, College of Engineering
  • Undergraduate Track:
    • First Place: Fried Anything
      • Kelley Grimm, Fox School of Business
      • James Salisbury, Fox School of Business
    • Second Place: One Home
      • Lakshman Rajeswaran, Fox School of Business
      • Judith Martin, Fox School of Business
      • Amber Minotti, Fox School of Business
  • Upper Track:
    • First Place: HeMemics Biotechnologies
      • David Ho, PhD, School of Medicine Alumni
    • Second Place: Mocha Passport
      • LaToya Winkfield, School of Tourism and Hospitality Management Alumni
      • Sharana Worsley, Drexel University MBA
  • Grand Prize Winner: Legal Organics
    • Brian Linton, College of Liberal Arts
  • Undergraduate Track:
    • First Place: The Riverview Inn
      • Jenna Strausser, Fox School of Business
    • Second Place: Powltik Technologies
      • John Kosempel, College of Engineering
      • Dennis Samuel, College of Engineering
      • Kyle McDaniel, College of Engineering
      • Jusin Thomas, College of Engineering
  • Upper Track:
    • First Place: The After-Schoolhouse
      • Melanie Tambolas, Beasley School of Law
    • Second Place: EncoreCareers
      • Andrew Hopkins, Fox School of Business
      • Manish Naik, Louisiana State University.
  • Grand Prize Winner: Advanced Medical Data Solutions
    • Marcus Kratz, College of Engineering
    • Corey Floyd, College of Engineering
    • Darryl O’Mara, College of Engineering
    • Ailar Javadi, College of Engineering
  • Undergraduate Track:
    • First Place: SmartCab
      • Yannick Ebibie Nze, Fox School of Business
      • Jean Akingeneye, Fox School of Business
    • Second Place: Home Direct
      • Wesner Michel, Fox School of Business
  • Science & Technology Track:
    • First Place: ChiVision
      • Anthony Sung Mean Chi, School of Dentistry
    • Second Place: com
      • Sharaf Atakhanov, Fox School of Business
      • Tom Milewski, School of Science & Technology
  • Creative Products & Services:
    • First Place: ReNuTunes
      • Robert Masterson, Beasley School of Law
    • Second Place: Rightsback
      • Frank Lispius, Beasley School of Law
  • Grand Prize Winner: Cent$able Kids
    • Phyllis A. Ludwig
  • Second Place: Stuzo
    • Gunter Pfau
  • Third Place: Reels on Wheels
    • Tom McDonal
  • Grand Prize Winner: The Rebecca Davis Dance Company
    • Rebecca Davis
  • Second Place: Lifestories Multimedia
    • Peter Koczera
  • Third Place: Vundi Auto Diagnostics Portal
    • Manoj Chacko
  • Feasibility Study Winners:
    • First Place: Inertia
      • Amrita Purkayastha
    • Second Place: Multimedia Memorials
      • Peter Koczera
    • Third Place: EduSoftASP
      • Krista Baker
      • Michael A. Petronella
  • Finalists:
    • Catalyst – Rebecca Davis
    • C-Note CargoChristopher Farace
    • Cry and TellOladunni Abidoye, Tara Boyd, Demetrius Tunstall, Jamillah White
    • DigitalbrixLaurie Henry, Michael Melnick
    • Smart ApplianceDelia Awagi, Adrian Palashesky, Farid Shaikh, Matthew Stein
    • Venture TreksMichael Chan, BeeBee Nie
  • Grand Prize Winner: Seed Studios USA
    • Celeste Cobham
    • Barbara Adams

 

  • IT Prototype Idea Winners:
    • First Place: Innovation Data Consulting, Inc.
      • Partha Debnath, College of Science and Technology
    • Runner-Ups:
      • Network Palm Textbook (NPT)
        • Steve Burda
      • Physical Computing
        • Qiang Huang
    • Honorable Mention:
      • Data Entry Servers – Paul Armhein
      • Universal Health Monitoring System – Ying Liang, Lindsey Kuzma, Zeena Panackal, Kim Spruill
      • Chemical Manufacturing Plants Design – Vardhan Mulik
      • com – David Abraham, Sahil Asthana, Motheo Moroka

 

  • Business Plan Idea Winners:
    • First Place: Data Entry Servers
      • Paul Amrhein, Fox School of Business
    • Second Place (Low Tech): PA Rowing Camps
      • Amy Giddings, School of Tourism
    • Second Place (High Tech): InstructEx
      • Tim Harig, Fox School of Business
    • Special Mention:
      • CMV Technology – Craig Smith, Vincent Lobo, Madhukar Yadalam, Fox School of Business
    • Honorable Mention:
      • Innovation Data Consulting, Inc. – Partha Debnath, College of Science and Technology
      • TBT, Inc. – Lucy Liu, Fox School of Business
      • Lane Change Detector – Joseph Ruffin, Fox School of Business
      • The Philly Golf Dome – Joseph Clark, School of Tourism
      • Thumb Trax – Paul Schlosser, College of Engineering
  • Business Plan Stage Winners:
    • First Place: E-Travel
      • Kai-Wei Hsu
      • Wen-Chi Wu
      • Liang Gong
      • Xuemei Deng
    • Second Place: CmyPet
      • Chih-Fen Chou
      • Lingyun Chen
    • Third Place: e-Bra
      • Laura Borden
      • Kit Sim
    • Honorable Mentions:
      • Twin Towers – Samantha Johnson-Foulk, Marcia Lyssy
      • Hang-Ups, Inc. – Ami Dolev
  • Feasibility Plan Stage Winners
    • First Place: com
      • Chih-Fen Chou
      • Lingyun Chen
    • Second Place: Chain of Clinical Labs
      • Vairapandi Mariapann
    • Honorable Mentions:
      • eBra.com – Laura Borden, Kit Sim
      • e-Travel Solutions – Kai-Wei Hsu, Wen-Chi Wu, Liang Gong and Xuemei Deng

The Be Your Own Boss Bowl Competition started in 1997 at Temple University as the “Business Plan Competition.” The name changed to “Be Your Own Boss Bowl” in 2007, the year of the 10th Anniversary of the competition.